First Selectman v. State Freedom of Inf.
[…] This appeal, brought pursuant to General Statutes §§ 1-206(d) and 4-183 of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act ("UAPA"), raises the issue of whether project files and arbitration hearing transcripts are public records within the meaning of General Statutes § 1-200(5). For the reasons set forth herein, the appeal is dismissed.

Subsection (5) of General Statutes § 1-200 defines "public records or files" as "any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, taperecorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method."

The administrative record sets forth the following factual background, which is undisputed. During late August or early September of 1999, Mr.