First Nat'l Ins. Co. of Am. v. Ayala
[…] Section 676.1(c) therefore applies to bar coverage.

Bernard's subjective belief is also not dispositive of the coverage issue.

First National also relies on State Farm Gen. Ins. Co. v. J.R. , 2006 WL 2507032, at *1 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 31, 2006). Pursuant to Rule 8.1115 of the California Rules of Court, however, this unpublished decision must not be cited or relied on by a court or a party in any other action.

Defendants next contend that there are exceptions for "family day care homes" listed in Health and Safety Code § 1596.792 that First National must show are inapplicable in order to conclusively negate coverage. Specifically, Defendants cite to subsections (d) and (f) of § 1596.792, which remove from licensing requirements "[a]ny family day care home providing care for the children of only one family in addition to the operator's own children" and "[a]ny arrangement for the receiving and care of children by a relative," respectively. Defendants argue that because Ayala provided care for only one family (K.B.'s family) in addition to her own grandchildren, § 1596.792(d) or (f) excludes her residence from the homeowners insurance prohibition of Insurance Code § 676.1(c).

Defendants' argument is unpersuasive.