First Nat'l Bank of Ely v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] C. Motion to Strike Certain Relief Requested

Progressive also seeks to strike First National's request for punitive damages because First National has failed to plead sufficient facts demonstrating such relief is warranted. (Mot. to Dismiss & Strike (#23) at 15-16). Nevada law authorizes an award of punitive damages "for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where . . . the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied." NEV. REV. STAT. § 42.005(1). Oppression is defined as conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard for the rights of the person. Id. § 42.001(4). Malice is defined as "conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others." Id. § 42.001(3). A claim for punitive damages requires that the defendant acted with a culpable state of mind and that the conduct exceed mere recklessness or gross negligence. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243, 255 (Nev. 2008).