First Midwest Bank v. Metabank
[…] Defendant's charter was issued pursuant to the Homeowners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1461.

While considering the parties' respective positions on the motion to remand, the Court was advised of the amendment to the Homeowners' Loan Act, which was passed as section 403 of the Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2006. The amendment provides:

SEC. 403. CLARIFYING CITIZENSHIP OF FEDERAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS FOR FEDERAL COURT JURISDICTION.
Section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act ( 12 U.S.C. 1464) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(x) HOME STATE CITIZENSHIP. — In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.".

The amendment is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x). It is undisputed that Defendant's Federal Stock Charter provides that "[t]he home office of the savings bank shall be located at Storm Lake, in Buena Vista County, State of Iowa."