First Mercury Ins. Co. v. SQI, Inc.
[…] In fact, counsel represented that SQI recently joined as a party in the state declaratory action. That action is before the same judge as the subcontractor action, making it a natural forum to decide the interrelated and fact- specific coverage issues raised by FMIC. See Dizol, 133 F.3d at 1225. Second, there is no dispute that state law provides the rule of decision. All parties agree that Washington law applies. (See Resp. (Dkt. # 40) at 10-11 ("This determination involves well-established Washington law.").) Third, insurance law is an area of law expressly left to the states. 15 U.S.C. 1011 ("Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."); Robsac, 947 F.2d at 1371. In light of these considerations, it appears to the court that there are no compelling federal interests at stake in this case.