First Managed Care Option, Inc. v. N. Hudson Reg'l Fire & Rescue
[…] Lastly, the judge found that N.J.S.A. 19:44A-20.5, a provision of the PPL, did not require defendant to provide the information plaintiffs sought. Accordingly, the judge dismissed plaintiffs' verified complaint with prejudice by order dated June 15, 2022, and this appeal followed.

Before us, plaintiffs limit their argument to a single substantive point. They contend the documents requested are government records under OPRA and must be produced. We disagree and affirm.

We need not restate in detail the public policy behind OPRA. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 ("government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by citizens of this State, with certain exceptions for the protection of the public interest"); Brennan v. Bergen Cnty. Prosecutor's Off., 233 N.J. 330, 333 (2018) (noting "OPRA favors broad public access to government records.").