First Int'l Bank & Trust v. Oasis Petroleum N. Am. LLC
[…] North Dakota law provides a different procedure for amending complaints to include a claim for punitive damages. See N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11. Under North Dakota law, such claims may not be maintained initially. Id. at 32-03.2-11(1). Instead, claims for punitive damages may only be pled by amended complaint. Id. Further, the amended complaint must conform with special rules requiring the motion to be supplemented with supporting affidavit or deposition testimony. Id. A court applying Section 32-03.2-11(1) must review the motion and supporting evidence. If the court finds "sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance of the evidence proves oppression, fraud, or actual malice," the court shall grant the motion to amend. Id.

B. Applicable Law in Diversity Cases

Historically, there was a split of authority among federal courts regarding the standard to apply when deciding a motion to amend a complaint to include a claim for punitive damages. See Nereson v. Zurich Ins.