First Hawaiian Bank v. Horner
[…] Wong v. Takeuchi, 83 Hawai[']i 94, 98, 924 P.2d 588, 592 (1996) (internal citation omitted)." On June 19, 2017, we denied FHB's motion to dismiss, concluding that the Order Denying Emergency Motion was a "post-judgment order," "[independently] appealable [] under [Hawaii Revised Statutes (]HRS[)] § 641-1-(a) [(2016)] if the order ends the proceedings, leaving nothing further to be accomplished. Ditto v. McCurdy, 103 Hawai'i 153, 157, 80 P.3d 974, 978 (2003) (citation omitted)." We held:

HRS § 641-1(a) provides that "[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602."