First Games Publ. Network, Inc. v. Afonin
[…] Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 80-88.

Plaintiff's third cause of action asserts that Defendant's alleged misconduct shows that he failed to perform his duties as a director in good faith and with the degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person would use under similar circumstances. Plaintiff therefore claims Defendant violated BCL § 717 . Id., 89-93. Defendant argues that Plaintiff's cause of action for violation of BCL § 717 is "simply a variant of the breach of fiduciary duty claim" and interposes the same arguments in seeking each claim's dismissal. Defendant's Memo, p. 12.

BCL § 717 requires, inter alia, that "a director shall perform his duties . . . In good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."

Defendant does not dispute that he owed Plaintiff a fiduciary duty while he was Plaintiff's officer and director. Defendant's basis to dismiss Plaintiff's second and third causes of action is threefold.