First Financial Trust Co. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Moreover, in this matter there is waiver of immunity for negligent supervision or training. McDermitt v. Corrections Corp. of America, 112 N.M. 247, 814 P.2d 115, 16 (N.M.Ct.App. 1991). Thus, dismissal will be denied as the Court finds that Plaintiff could prove a set of facts entitling him to relief pursuant to the NMTCA.

Count V

In Count V, Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants were negligent by creating an unsafe condition on the premises of TCDC. Plaintiffs cite N.M. Stat Ann § 41-4-6, which provides that

"The immunity granted under the Tort Claims Act does not apply to liability . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building."

To state a claim for negligence that invokes the building waiver, a plaintiff must allege an actual physical defect or that negligent conduct of public employees in the course of operating and maintaining a building creating a dangerous or unsafe condition. William v.