First Financial Trust Co. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Given the liberal standards of pleading and that all inferences must be drawn in Plaintiff's favor, Defendants' motions to dismiss Count III cannot be granted.

Count IV

Count IV alleges that all Defendants were negligent under state law. Defendants move for dismissal on the grounds there has been no waiver of immunity under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA). Under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, a governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived . . . N.M.Stat.Ann § 41-4-4(A). Plaintiff relies on § 41-4-12 of the NMTCA which states that: "The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability . . . when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties."

Defendants contend that TCDC corrections officers are not "law enforcement officers" for purposes of the NMTCA. Correction officers and their supervisors at a county jail are law enforcement officers for purposes of § 41-4-12. Methola v.