First Federal Sav. Loan v. Keisling
[…] Fetherman , 515 Pa. 85, 93, 527 A.2d 100, 103 (1987) ("Failure to present [a petition to fix fair market value] within the time prescribed by statute, creates an irrebuttable presumption that the creditor was paid in full in kind.").

¶ 18 To activate the presumption, the judgment debtor or other party specified by the Act need only file a petition in the trial court "setting forth the fact of the sale, and that no petition has been filed within the time limited by section 5522 [relating to six months limitation] to fix the fair market value of the property." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(d). Once notice of the petition is provided to the judgment creditor "as prescribed by general rule," the court may order the judgment satisfied if the judge is convinced of the veracity of the facts alleged. See id . ("[T]he court, . . . being satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark the judgment satisfied, released and discharged."). The judgment creditor may escape satisfaction of its deficiency judgment only upon showing that it did not purchase the property either directly or indirectly, thereby demonstrating that the transaction was not within the scope of the Act.