First Community Bank v. Miller
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). Thus, state law is applied under Rule 69(a) to garnishment, mandamus, arrest, contempt of a party, and appointment of receivers, when such actions are undertaken in aid of executing on a judgment. Office Depot Inc. v. Zuccarini, 596 F.3d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 2010).

         As a consequence of the operation of 28 U.S.C. § 1963 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), California law applies to the execution of the judgment in the present case because the judgment is registered in this district. California Code of Civil Procedure § 695.010(a) provides, "Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment." California Code of Civil Procedure § 699.710 provides that "all property that is subject to enforcement of a money judgment... is subject to levy under a writ of execution to satisfy a money judgment."