First Commercial Bank of Memphis v. Ndiaye
[…] Both § 89-cc of the General Business Law, entitled "process server records", and § 2-233 of the Department of Consumer Affairs Regulations governing licensed process servers, set forth very detailed, precise requirements for the keeping of records by licensed process servers. Their underlying purpose is to prevent and deter the abuses inherent in "sewer service." The latter term refers to a practice of filing false affidavits of service, when in fact no service at all was accomplished.

The statute (Gen. Bus. L. § 89-cc) provides that a licensed process server maintain and produce a log book detailing service of process, stating in relevant part:

"1. Bach process server shall maintain a legible record of all service made by him as proscribed in this section. Such records shall be kept in chronological order in a bound, paginated volume. Corrections in records shall be made only by drawing a straight line through the inaccurate entry and clearly printing the accurate information directly above the inaccurate entry. All other methods of correction, including but not limited to erasing, opaquing, obliterating or redacting, are prohibited." (NY Gen. Bus. § 89-cc; see also 6 RCNY § 2-233(2000)).