First Class Coach Equipment v. Thomas Built Buses, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 19 at 26). Since the 2003 Agreement is not governed by FMVLA, the release itself is not prohibited by statute.

Florida Statutes section 320.64 forbids a manufacturer from requiring "a motor vehicle dealer to prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel, which instrument or document operates, or is intended by the applicant or licensee to operate, to relieve any person from any liability or obligation under the provisions of ss. 320.60-320.70." F.S. § 320.64(22). It appears from the text of this section that only those releases relieving a person from liability or obligation "liability or obligation under the provisions of ss. 320.60-320.70," and thus, even if the statute applied, FCCE's common law claims would not be protected from release or waiver under this section. Regardless, the Court has determined that the FMVLA does not apply in this case, so the release is not statutorily prohibited.