First Class Coach Equipment v. Thomas Built Buses, Inc.
[…] FCCE's logic is that if a four-passenger sedan is an automobile, then why not a seven-passenger SUV or a 15-passenger van? And, if a 15-passenger van is included, why wouldn't a 40-passenger bus be considered an automobile? FCCE contends that this reasoning is consistent with the somewhat broader definition of "motor vehicle" set forth in Florida Statute section 320.01(1)(a).

"An automobile, motorcycle, truck . . . or any other [motorized] vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property. . . ." F.S. § 320.01(1)(a).

Unfortunately for FCCE, the relevant portion of the FMVLA, sections 320.60 through 320.70, adopted a more restrictive definition. See F.S. § 320.60 ("Whenever used in ss. 320.61-320.70, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and terms have the following meanings"). This portion of the Act thus does not apply the broad definition of "motor vehicle" found in section 320.01(1)(a), but instead limits the definition of "motor vehicle" to certain new automobiles, motorcycles and trucks. F.S. § 320.60(10). See Aero Prods. Corp. v.