First Call 24/7, Inc. v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp.
[…] (alteration in original) (emphasis added) (quoting Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Steve Hull Chevrolet, Inc. , 513 So. 2d 218, 219 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987) ).

A "guiding principle that [the Florida Supreme Court] has consistently applied [is] that insurance contracts must be construed in accordance with the plain language of the policy." Swire Pac. Holdings, Inc. v. Zurich Ins. Co. , 845 So. 2d 161, 165 (Fla. 2003) ; see also § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto."). "Ordinarily, ‘in the absence of some ambiguity, the intent of the parties to a written contract must be ascertained from the words used in the contract, without resort to extrinsic evidence.’ " Skopelos Seafood & Steak Rest., Inc. v.