First Baptist Church of St. Paul v. City of St. Paul
[…] Id. at 366. The supreme court therefore reversed summary judgment and remanded to the district court to make the factual determinations required to resolve the constitutional issues. Id. at 367.

Property owners may appeal a city's special assessment within 40 days by (a) "serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality" within 30 days "after the adoption of the assessment" and (b) filing the notice "with the court administrator of the district court within ten days after its service." Minn. Stat. § 429.081. This statute "provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to [chapter 429]." Id.; see also McCullough & Sons, Inc. v. City of Vadnais Heights, 905 N.W.2d 878, 882-84 (Minn.