First Bank & Trust v. Norbert A. Simmons. Norbert A. Simmons
[…] It shall be the duty of any attorney in any case which ought to be consolidated to so move or call to the court's attention the pendency of related cases that should be considered for consolidation....


* * * * * *
3. If the lower numbered case has been dismissed with or without prejudice or the judge has rendered a judgment before the subsequent case is filed, nevertheless, cases otherwise subject to consolidation shall be transferred and/or consolidated.



The first step is FB & T's argument that because it objected, the transfers could only be valid under La. C.C.P. art. 253.2 if the transfers were for consolidation for trial under La. C.C.P. art. 1561, which provides in pertinent part:

When two or more separate actions are pending in the same court, the section or division of the court in which the first filed action is pending may order consolidation of the actions for trial after a contradictory hearing, and upon a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate, and, in the event a trial date has been set in a subsequently filed action, upon a finding that consolidation is in the interest of justice. The contradictory hearing may be waived upon the certification by the mover that all parties

in all cases to be consolidated consent to the consolidation.

La. C.C.P. art. 1561(A) (Emphasis supplied).