First American Commercial Bancorp v. Interior Architects
[…] The FMV Addendum, in relevant part, provides simply that "[IA] may purchase all but not less than all of the Equipment from [FAEF] for its then fair market value." (Pl. Ex. 5, Tab 2 at IA 00005.) Neither the FMV Addendum nor the Master Lease itself refer to any outside documentation to further explain or otherwise modify the term "fair market value." Accordingly, the Court concludes that the FMV Addendum's term "fair market value" presumptively must stand alone without consideration of any extrinsic evidence as defining the parties' obligations. See also 810 ILCS 5/2A-202 (providing that terms in an integrated agreement "may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. . . .").

b. Possible Ambiguity In The Agreement

The Court's finding that the Agreement is integrated does not necessarily end the inquiry.