First American Bank v. Bush
[…] The defendant has moved to dismiss the complaint on the claim that the action is one to enforce a foreign judgment which was obtained without proper personal jurisdiction.

Because the judgment secured by the plaintiff in the District of Columbia was obtained by default of appearance, the defendant asserts that he has the right to attack the validity of that judgment collaterally.

Connecticut has adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, General Statutes Section 32-604, et. seq. and the Uniform Foreign Money Judgment Act, General Statutes Section 52-611 et seq. Section 52-604 of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Act defines "foreign judgment" as: "any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this states, except when obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment."

The defendant asserts that the plaintiff bank is not entitled to proceed under C.G.S. Section 52-604 to enforce the foreign judgment in Connecticut since that judgment as obtained by default.