Firewalker-Fields v. Virginia
[…] Id. § 53.1-202.3(A) (effective July 1, 2022). However, inmates who are serving a sentence “[f]or any offense other than those enumerated in subsection A” and who have satisfied other statutory requirements may earn as many as 15 days of sentence credits for every 30 days served. Id. § 53.1-202.3(B).

The list of offenses in subsection (A) of § 53.1-202.3 includes “[a]ny felony offense in Article 5 (§ 18.2-372 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 18.2, except for a violation of subsection A of § 18.2-374.1:1.” Id. 53.1-202.3(A)(15). Firewalker-Fields alleges that he was convicted of violating Virginia Code § 18.2-374.3(B), which makes it a Class 6 felony “to use a communications system, including not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in violation of § 18.2-370 or 18.2-374.1.” Because Firewalker-Fields was convicted of an offense in Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 18.2, he remains only eligible to earn up to 4.5 sentence credits for every 30 days served. Id. § 53.1-202.3(A)(15). Thus, he did not benefit from the amendments to the ESC system.