Fireman's Fund Ins. v. Gerling American Ins.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 627.4136(1). Of course, there can be no dispute that FFIC satisfied § 627.4136(1) by obtaining a verdict against Gencor for breach of contract and negligence. Gerling has failed to identify another provision of law that would preclude Gencor from maintaining suit, and the Court is unaware of any. Accordingly, Gerling's standing argument is rejected.

Section 627.4136(4) prohibits plaintiffs from joining an insurer as a party defendant if they "denied coverage under the provisions of s. 627.426(2) or defended under a reservation of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2)." In turn § 627.426(2) provides that an insurer may deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense by delivering a reservation of rights to the insured, but the denial must be sent "in no case later than 30 days before trial."