Firefighters Pension & Relief Fund of New Orleans v. Bulmahn
[…] With this in mind, the Court will address the sufficiency of plaintiffs' scienter allegations as necessary below.

2. Allegations that Defendants Failed to Disclose the Effects of the Moratoria on ATP

Item 303 of Regulation S-K requires the authors of certain corporate statements to disclose any known trends, events, or uncertainties that are (1) reasonably likely to result in a material increase or decrease in liquidity, or (2) reasonably expected to have a materially unfavorable impact on revenues or income from operations. 17 C.F.R. § 229.303. These disclosures must appear in the non-financial portions of registration statements and prospectuses, as well as in annual and quarterly reports filed on Forms 10-K and 10-Q, respectively, with the discussion to "focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause reported financial information not to necessarily be indicative of future operating results or of future financial condition." Id. § 229.303(a), Instruction 3. The duty arises only when the "trend, demand, commitment, event or uncertainty is both [1] presently known to management and [2] reasonably likely to have material effects on the registrant's financial condition or results of operations."