Firearms Policy Coalition, Inc. v. McCraw
[…] Thus, the undisputed historical evidence establishes that 18-to-20-year-olds were understood to be a part of the militia in the Founding Era. See Heller, 554 U.S. at 596, 128 S.Ct. 2783 (explaining that the Constitution assumed the militia to exist at the time it was drafted). And because 18-to-20-year-olds were (and are) a part of the militia, the Second Amendment must protect their right to keep and bear arms.

This original understanding of who is a member of the militia has remained consistent over the course of this Nation's history. See 10 U.S.C. § 246(a) ("The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age . . . ."); cf. BURKE DAVIS, THE CIVIL WAR, STRANGE & FASCINATING FACTS 63 (1982) ("More than 2,000,000 Federal soldiers were twenty-one or under (of a total of some 2,700,000) [in the Civil War.]").