Fire Prot. Serv., Inc. v. Survitec Survival Prods., Inc.
[…] The Court finds that FPS and Survitec each could terminate the agreement without cause. In August 2017, Survitec sent a letter to each of the three FPS service locations terminating the relationship between Survitec and FPS effective December 27, 2017.

After Survitec terminated the dealer agreement, FPS demanded that Survitec repurchase its unsold inventory in FPS's possession. FPS claimed Survitec was required to repurchase the unsold inventory under the Texas Fair Practices of Equipment Manufacturers, Distributors, Wholesalers, and Dealers Act, TEX. BUS . & COMM. CODE § 57.001 et seq. (the "Act"), which became effective September 1, 2011. The Act governs the relationship between suppliers and dealers of certain "equipment" as defined by the Act at § 57.002. Suppliers are those "engaged in the business of the manufacture, assembly, or wholesale distribution of equipment or repair parts." Id. , § 57.002(20). Dealers are those "primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing equipment or repair parts for equipment to end users of the equipment; and repairing or servicing equipment." Id. , § 57.002(3). A "dealer agreement" is defined in the Act as "an oral or written agreement or arrangement, of definite or indefinite duration, between a dealer and a supplier that provides for the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the purchase or sale of equipment or repair parts." Id. , § 57.002(4). The Act defines "equipment" to include machinery, equipment, or implements "used for, or in connection with ... industrial, construction, maintenance, mining or utility activities or applications." Id. , § 57.002(7)(A)(iv).