Fire ex rel. & v. United States
[…] Under the current cooperative agreement, public school district employees can only be supervised by other public school district employees, and BIE employees can only be supervised by other BIE employees See Doc 23 at ¶ 10, Doc 21 at ¶ 30, Doc 29 at ¶ 30 This is a change from the Cooperative Agreement in effect during the 2013-2014 school year

C. Whether Henson is a Federal Employee Under the FTCA

The Plaintiffs' argument for Henson being a federal employee relies primarily on the text of 28 U S.C § 2671 and the district court case of Adams v Tunmore, No CV-05-270-FVS, 2006 WL 2591272 (E D Wash. Sept. 8, 2006) The Plaintiffs emphasize that under the FTCA, "'federal employees' include 'persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, with or without compensation '" Doc 28 at 3 (quoting 28 U S C § 2671) The Plaintiffs argue that "while the state hired, and is paying Ms Henson, her duties arise from the Government's duty to educate S C under federal law " Doc 28 at 3 After discussing the history of American Indian education,