Fire ex rel. & v. United States
[…] These tribally run schools are operated either under the Tribally Controlled School Grants Act (TCSA), 25 U S C § 2501 et seq., or under "638 contracts" from the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975 (ISDEAA), 25 U S C § 5321 et seq Both BIE schools and grant schools have the ability to operate under a cooperative agreement, upon tribal request, between tribal governments, state school districts, and the BIE See 25 U S C. § 2010(f); 25 C.F.R § 31 0 This provision allows for the implementation of "a cooperative agreement that is entered into between the tribe, the Bureau, the local school board, and a local public school district " 25 U S C § 2010(f)(1)(A) Such a cooperative agreement can "encompass coordination of all or any part of (A) The academic program and curriculum (B) Support services, including procurement and facilities maintenance, [and] (C) Transportation " Id § 2010(f)(2). The statute does not "require equal expenditures, or an exchange of similar services, by the Bureau school and schools in the school district," but "[e]ach [cooperative] agreement entered into shall confer a benefit upon the Bureau school commensurate with the burden assumed by the school " Id § 2010(f)(3).