Fire ex rel. & v. United States
[…] Rattling Leaf, 296 F Supp 2d 1067, 1070 (D S D 2004) (finding that tribal law enforcement officer paid under one self-determination contract, but performing functions under a separate self-determination contract was a covered federal employee under Public Law No 101-512) Because the Cheyenne-Eagle Butte Schools are not operated under the TCSA or the ISDEAA, Public Law No 101-512 does not apply Henson is not considered a BIA employee for FTCA purposes by virtue of her "performance of functions" under a qualifying program, so she is not an "officer[] or employee[] of any federal agency" under 28 U S C § 2671

Section 2671 also extends liability under the FTCA for torts by "persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity whether with or without compensation " Plaintiffs' next argument that Henson is a federal employee concerns this language Plaintiffs argue that the plain language of the FTCA qualifies Henson as a federal employee, regardless of being on the public school district payroll, because she is a