Fire Casualty Company v. Cook
[…] Both Schlenker and Lull verified that they believed the term "statutory limits" meant coverage in the amount of $35,000. Atlantic Express' premium payment to plaintiff reflected UM coverage of $35,000, rather than $1 million. Atlantic Express' policy itself, by reference to endorsement IL 1201 B, provides that the UM coverage limit is $35,000.

Under Pennsylvania law, however, a request to reduce the amount of UM or UIM coverage below a policy's liability limits for bodily injury must be made in writing by a named insured. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1734 ("A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury" (emphasis added)). The statute does not prescribe a specific written format for a reduction in the amount of coverage. Contra 75 Pa. C.S. § 1731 (providing specific written rejection forms to be used when rejecting all UM and UIM coverage).