Fire Casualty Company v. Cook
[…] Indeed, in Peele v. Atlantic Express Transportation Group, Inc., et al., 840 A.2d 1008, 1011-12 (Pa.Super. 2003), the Superior Court of Pennsylvania upheld a trial court's ruling that the use of the term "statutory" to refer to UM/UIM coverage levels

was unambiguous, and referred to the statutory language of 75 Pa. C.S. § 1731, which requires that insurers offer UM/UIM coverage to their insured and . . . if a proper rejection is not obtained by the insurer, "uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits."
Id. quoting 75 Pa. C.S. § 1731 (c.1) (emphasis added).