Fire Casualty Company v. Cook
[…] C.S. § 1731, which requires that insurers offer UM/UIM coverage to their insured and . . . if a proper rejection is not obtained by the insurer, "uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits."
Id. quoting 75 Pa. C.S. § 1731 (c.1) (emphasis added). I therefore predict the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania would find the term "statutory," as used in the documents Lull prepared on behalf of Atlantic Express, is not sufficient to meet the requirements of Section 1734, which asks that "a named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1734 (emphasis added).

Plaintiff's argument is particularly unpersuasive since Atlantic Express, the insured in this case, was a party to the litigation where this very issue was decided, albeit in reference to an insurance binder issued by a different insurance company.