Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] In support, the plaintiff directs us to Rockstone Capital, LLC v. Sanzo , 332 Conn. 306, 210 A.3d 554 (2019). In that case, the plaintiff held judgment liens against the defendants, and the parties later agreed to a consensual lien in the form of a mortgage to secure the debt. Id., at 309, 210 A.3d 554. After the defendants defaulted on the mortgage payments, the plaintiff attempted to foreclose on the mortgage. Id. On appeal, the defendants claimed that they were entitled to the homestead exemption set forth in what is now General Statutes § 52-352b (21), which provides that "[t]he homestead of the exemptioner to the value of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it" shall constitute exempt property.
In Rockstone Capital, LLC , our Supreme Court concluded that, pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the homestead exemption did not apply to a consensual lien, and that, under our law, a mortgage constituted a consensual lien.