Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jezouit v. Malloy , 193 Conn. App. 576, 593, 219 A.3d 933 (2019). Furthermore, we are not persuaded by the plaintiff's contention that references in other statutes that specifically describe a mortgage as a type of lien or are limited to a specific context indicate a legislative intent to include mortgages within the ambit of § 49-51. For these reasons, we conclude that the court improperly concluded that the defendant was required to assert the allegations contained in the counterclaim via an action filed pursuant to § 49-51. The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.

General Statutes § 49-7 provides: "Any agreement contained in a bill, note, trade acceptance or other evidence of indebtedness, whether negotiable or not, or in any mortgage, to pay costs, expenses or attorneys’ fees, or any of them, incurred by the holder of that evidence of indebtedness or mortgage, in any proceeding for collection of the debt, or in any foreclosure of the mortgage, or in protecting or sustaining the lien of the mortgage , is valid, but shall be construed as an agreement for fair compensation rather than as a penalty, and the court may determine the amounts to be allowed for those expenses and attorneys’ fees, even though the agreement may specify a larger sum." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 49-8a (f) provides: "Such affidavit, when recorded, shall constitute a release of the lien of such mortgage or the property described therein." (Emphasis added.)