Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Shoreline Shellfish, LLC v. Branford , 336 Conn. 403, 411, 246 A.3d 470 (2020) ; see also L. H.-S. v. N. B. , 341 Conn. 483, 491, 267 A.3d 178 (2021) (court may look to prior case law defining term at issue); see generally General Statutes § 1-1 (a) (in construction of statutes, "technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly"); 3A S. Singer, Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction (8th Ed. 2018) § 70:2, pp. 1006–13 (language of lien statutes construed in view of its purpose and language used given natural, plain, ordinary, contemporary commonly understood meaning unless term has acquired specific, peculiar or