Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 49-31b (a) provides: "A mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be determined the date, principal amount and maximum term of the note, shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature and amount of the obligation to constitute a valid lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note ." (Emphasis added.)

Given our conclusion that the court improperly dismissed the counterclaim, we need not address in detail the other claims raised by the defendant in this appeal.