Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] Id., at 315, 210 A.3d 554. "Therefore, we agree ... that the homestead exemption does not apply." Id., at 316, 210 A.3d 554.
We conclude that the present case is distinguishable from Rockstone Capital, LLC v. Sanzo , supra, 332 Conn. 306, 210 A.3d 554. In that case, the homestead exemption statute plainly and unambiguously provided that it did not apply to a consensual lien, and our law established that a mortgage constituted a consensual lien. Id., at 315, 210 A.3d 554. With respect to the present case, § 49-51 does not include the term "consensual lien" so as to bring mortgages within the ambit of this statute. Rather, § 49-51 applies to "[a]ny person having an interest in any real or personal property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid ...." We therefore are not persuaded by the plaintiff's efforts to distinguish Stein v. Hillebrand , supra, 240 Conn. 35, 688 A.2d 1317.