Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 49-8a (f) provides: "Such affidavit, when recorded, shall constitute a release of the lien of such mortgage or the property described therein." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 49-13a (a) provides: "When record title to real property remains encumbered by any undischarged mortgage, and the mortgagor or those owning the mortgagor's interest therein have been in undisturbed possession of the property for at least twenty years after the expiration of the time limited in the mortgage for the full performance of the conditions thereof, or for at least forty years from the recording of the mortgage if the mortgage does not disclose the time when the note or indebtedness is payable or the time for full performance of the conditions of the mortgage, unless a notice is recorded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the mortgage shall be invalid as a further lien against the real property , provided an affidavit, subscribed and sworn to by the party in possession, stating the fact of such possession, is recorded on the land records of the town in which the property is situated." (Emphasis added.)