Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cerame v. Lamont , 346 Conn. 422, 426, 291 A.3d 601 (2023) ; Centrix Management Co., LLC v. Fosberg , 218 Conn. App. 206, 210, 291 A.3d 185 (2023).

We begin our analysis with the relevant statutory language. Section 49-51, titled "Discharge of invalid lien," provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person having an interest in any real or personal property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may give written notice to the lienor sent to him at his last-known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to discharge the lien. Upon receipt of such notice, the lienor shall discharge the lien by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d, by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the person requesting the discharge. If the lien is not discharged within thirty days of the notice, that person may apply to the Superior Court for such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request. ..."

A review of the statutory language reveals two important details. First, § 49-51 does not include the word "mortgage." Second, § 49-51 does not define the terms "certificate of lien" or "lien." We therefore look to the commonly approved usage of the relevant terms. See, e.g., O'Dell v.