Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] Archdiocese of Hartford , 346 Conn. 333, 341, 289 A.3d 1187 (2023) ; Fitzgerald v. Bridgeport , 187 Conn. App. 301, 314, 202 A.3d 385 (2019). Additionally, we note that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to entertain both legal and equitable claims. See, e.g., C & H Management, LLC v. Shelton , 140 Conn. App. 608, 617, 59 A.3d 851 (2013) ; see also General Statutes § 52-1 ; Investment Associates v. Summit Associates, Inc. , 132 Conn. App. 192, 201, 31 A.3d 820 (2011) (Superior Court is court of general jurisdiction), aff'd, 309 Conn. 840, 74 A.3d 1192 (2013).

General Statutes § 52-1 provides: "The Superior Court may administer legal and equitable rights and apply legal and equitable remedies in favor of either party in one and the same civil action so that legal and equitable rights of the parties may be enforced and protected in one action. Whenever there is any variance between the rules of equity and the rules of the common law in reference to the same matter, the rules of equity shall prevail."

In the present case, the court concluded that § 49-51 provided the exclusive procedure for the defendant's counterclaim alleging that, for various reasons, the mortgage and note are void or voidable, or that it had been repaid.