Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] As the defendant failed to comply with this requirement, the plaintiff claimed that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider his claim to discharge the mortgage.

Practice Book § 10-30 provides in relevant part that "(a) A motion to dismiss shall be used to assert: (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter ....
"(c) This motion shall always be filed with a supporting memorandum of law, and where appropriate, with supporting affidavits as to the facts not apparent on the record."

General Statutes § 49-13 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the record title to real property is encumbered (1) by any undischarged mortgage, and ... (E) the mortgage has become invalid, and in any of such cases no release of the encumbrance to secure such note or evidence of indebtedness has been given ... the person owning the property, or the equity in the property, may bring a petition to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property is situated, setting forth the facts and claiming a judgment as provided in this section. The plaintiff may also claim in the petition damages as set forth in section 49-8 if the plaintiff is aggrieved by the failure of the defendant to execute the release prescribed in said section. ...