Fiorita, Kornhaas & Co. v. Vilela
[…] (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 49-8a (f) provides: "Such affidavit, when recorded, shall constitute a release of the lien of such mortgage or the property described therein." (Emphasis added.)