Fiore v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] This entire policy shall be void if any insured has intentionally concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance relating to this insurance."

This provision is not clearly worded to encompass fraudulent claims for loss made under the policy after the policy becomes effective as well as misrepresentations in connection with the issuance of the policy. Unlike the standard provision required in fire policies by Insurance Law § 3404 (e), the provision at bar does not include the words "whether before or after a loss" or "in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto." The clause is ambiguous and should be construed to favor the insured (see, North Riv. Ins. Co. v Good Morning Farms, 105 A.D.2d 1095, appeal discontinued 65 N.Y.2d 812).