Fiondella, Inc. v. Reiner
[…] See Larobina v. McDonald, 274 Conn. 394, 406, 876 A.2d 522 (2005). In order to satisfy the process requirement of abuse of process, the plaintiff is required only to point to the use of a judicial procedure. See id., 406-07. This is because the tort of abuse of process contemplates the use of process that is properly issued and otherwise valid on its face but used, however, in a manner inconsistent with its design. Schaefer v. O.K. Tool Co., 110 Conn. 528, 532, 198 A. 330 (1930).

General Statutes § 52-45a defines legal process in relevant part as follows: "Civil actions shall be commenced by a legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint." Cf ABB, Inc. v. Tate Renner, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 08 4023893 (September 8, 2008, Arnold, J.) ( 46 Conn. L. Rptr. 345) (looking to General Statutes § 52-45a for the definition of legal process in the context of an abuse of process claim); Fedor v.