Finnerty v. Clutter
[…] Downey v. Muffley, 767 N.E.2d 1014, 1017 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002). In reviewing a trial court's resolution of a parenting time dispute, we reverse only when the trial court manifestly abused its discretion. Id. If there is a rational basis for the trial court's determination, then no abuse of discretion will be found. Id. Further, we may not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses, Id.

Mother argues that she is the custodial parent and is entitled to make decisions regarding the children's religious training. In support of her argument, Mother cites Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-17(a), which provides:

(a) Except:

(1) as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody order; and

(2) as provided in subsection (b); the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including the child's education, health care, and religions training.

(b) If the court finds after motion by a noncustodial parent that, in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian's authority, the child's:

(1) physical health would be endangered; or

(2) emotional development would be significantly impaired;

the court may specifically limit the custodian's authority.

(emphasis added). Thus, according to Mother, the trial court abused its discretion by failing to allow her to take the children to church on Sundays or to order Father to do so because she "has the sole right to direct religious upbringing for the children." Appellant's Br. p. 6.