FINN v. DORAN
[…] Moreover, as plaintiffs' contentions with regard to the alleged promises and agreements made by defendant are purely conjecture and not based in evidence, the 2006 Will is dispositive. Plaintiffs thus have failed to raise triable issues of fact precluding defendant's entitlement to summary judgment.

Likewise, defendant is entitled to summary judgment and dismissal of the action based upon the Statute of Frauds prohibition, as a promise made by defendant to distribute decedent's estate upon her death to plaintiffs must satisfy section 13-2.1 of the New York State Estates, Powers and Trusts Law ("EPTL"). The relevant statutory provision, entitled "Agreements involving a contract to establish a trust, to make a testamentary provision of any kind, and by a personal representative to answer for the debt or default of a decedent, required to be in writing," states, in pertinent part, the following:

(a) Every agreement, promise or undertaking is unenforceable unless it or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking: