FINLEY v. FARM CAT, INC
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-527(c) provides in pertinent part, ". . . . compensation for the death of an employee shall be paid to those persons who were wholly or actually dependent upon the deceased employee . . ." Furthermore, "All questions of dependancy shall be determined as of the time of injury." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-527(h). I find that the embryo became viable at conception, which occurred during the claimant's lifetime, and therefore, the embryo was wholly and actually dependant at the time of injury.

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-209(c) states:

Any child conceived following artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband shall be treated as their child for all purposes of intestate succession.

The term "conception" is defined in The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (4th Edition) as follows:

(A) Formation of a viable zygote by the union of the male sperm and female ovum; fertilization.