FINLEY v. FARM CAT, INC
[…] Additionally, it is also important to note that under current state law and recent United States Court of Appeals decisions, a viable embryo would be considered to be dependent upon a deceased parent. Since 1987, it has been statutorily mandated in Arkansas that all accident and health insurance companies include in vitro fertilization as a covered expense. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-85-137(a); 23-86-118(a). The Legislature has provided that a child conceived through artificial insemination of a married woman is to be treated as the legitimate child of both the husband and the wife. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-209 (C) provides, in pertinent part:

Any child conceived following artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband shall be treated as their child for all purposes of intestate succession. Consent of husband is presumed unless the contrary is shown by clear and convincing evidence.

Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-210 (a) provides that "posthumous descendants of the intestate conceived before his or her death but born thereafter shall inherit in the same manner as if born in the lifetime of the intestate".