Finley v. Club One, Inc.
[…] [Citations.] Such agreements, in the context of sporting or recreational activities, have consistently been enforced." (Olsen v. Breeze, Inc. (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 608, 619-620.)

In Hess, supra, 27 Cal.4th 516, after Ford Motor Company moved for summary judgment on grounds of the release, the plaintiff filed a separate action against the other party involved in the automobile accident and his insurer for reformation of the release under Civil Code section 3399 on grounds of mutual mistake. (Id. at pp. 520-521.) Civil Code section 3399 provides in pertinent part that when, through "mutual mistake of the parties . . . , a written contract does not express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention."

V. The Release is Not Ambiguous