Finley v. City of Oakland
[…] 1. Municipal liability

In their motion, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's state law causes of action fail to allege any specific statutory basis for municipal liability as required under California Government Code Section 815. Section 815, which is part of the California Tort Claims Act, provides: "A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a). The intent of the California Tort Claims Act is "not to expand the rights of the plaintiffs in suits against the government entities, but to confine potential government liability to rigidly delineated circumstances[.]" Zelig v.