Finley v. Carpenters Pension Trust Fund
[…] The evidence before the court establishes that on August 10, 2011, the SSA sent plaintiff a notice of award of disability benefits. Fairless Decl. Ex. F; ECF No. 68-1 at 11. It states that plaintiff became disabled on April 13, 2007, but it also states that under the law plaintiff was not entitled to receive disability benefits earlier than 12 months before the application filing date. Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 423(b) (providing that benefits cannot be claimed any earlier than twelve months before the application is filed); 20 C.F.R. § 404.621 ("you may receive benefits up to 12 months immediately before the month in which your application [for disability benefits] is filed.") Plaintiff did not file his application with the SSA until December 1, 2009, and he was therefore not entitled to receive SSA benefits for any months prior to December 2008. Fairless Decl. Ex. F; ECF No. 68-1 at 11.