Fink v. Phelps
[…] Consequently, to the extent the holding in Free Speech Coalition provides First Amendment protection to virtual child pornography, that holding does not apply to Fink's case. Accordingly, the court concludes that the Delaware Supreme Court's rejection of Fink's overbreadth challenge was not contrary to, or involve an unreasonable application of, clearly established Supreme Court precedent.

When Fink committed the charged offenses in March 2000, and when the indictment was returned in June 2000, § 1109(4) and § 1111 read as follows:

Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 1109(4) (1999): a person is guilty of dealing in material depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act when "[t]he person, by means of a computer, intentionally compiles, enters, accesses, transmits, receives, exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes, prints, reproduces or otherwise possesses any photograph, image, file, or data which depicts a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act."
Del.