Fink v. Phelps
[…] If, indeed, the Delaware Supreme Court incorrectly applied the amended versions of the charging statutes in analyzing the multiplicity/double jeopardy claim Fink raised on appeal instead of the versions of the statutes in force in March 2000, then the amended statutes were not the "relevant" statutes for determining the applicable unit of prosecution in Fink's case. In turn, the court has not found any Delaware Supreme Court case interpreting the language that was contained in the former statutes, namely, the language "any visual matter" contained in § 1109(4) and § 1111 or the language "any computerized file or data which contains any image depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act" contained in § 1111. Considering that the court's role on habeas review does not involve "speculating" on how the Delaware Supreme Court would have ruled on this issue, the court is unable to perform the appropriate habeas analysis at this juncture.