Fink v. Phelps
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that the Delaware Supreme Court reasonably applied Strickland and Smith in denying claim three.

D. Claim four: multiplicity and double jeopardy

Fink was indicted in June 2000 and charged with violating § 1109(4) and § 1111. The charges in the indictment were based upon the March 2000 discovery of the child pornography images. When Fink committed the charged offenses in March 2000, and when the indictment was returned in June 2000, § 1109(4) and § 1111 read as follows:

Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 1109(4) (1999): a person is guilty of dealing in material depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act when "[t]he person, by means of a computer, intentionally compiles, enters, accesses, transmits, receives, exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes, prints, reproduces or otherwise possesses any photograph, image, file, or data which depicts a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act."
Del.