Fink v. Fink
[…] The defendants argue that as the negligent supervision claim is founded on the nonuse of seat belts, and as the seat belt allegation was deleted from the complaint in response to a request to revise and by order of the court (Mulcahy, J.), the evidence that the minor plaintiffs were not using seat belts is inadmissible. The court disagrees, first, because it is unclear as to what basis the court ordered the specific allegation deleted, and second, the ultimate admissibility of this evidence must be left to the discretion of the trial judge. Third, General Statutes § 14-100a(c)(4), as argued by the defendants, does not apply to this precise situation.

Section 14-100a(c)(4) provides in relevant part that "failure to wear a seat belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action." It should be noted that § 14-100a(c)(1) (Rev. 1993) in effect at the time of the accident provided in relevant part. ". . . Each operator of a [private passenger motor vehicle] shall secure or cause to be secured in a seat safety belt any front seat passenger four years of age or older and under sixteen years of age." The words "front seat" were deleted in the 1994 Public Acts, P.A. No. 94-52 (eff. 10/1/98), thus requiring operators to secure children between the ages of four and sixteen whether seated in the front or back seat of a private passenger motor vehicle.