Finish Line, Inc. v. Foot Locker, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] "A protectable trade secret has four characteristics: (1) information, (2) which derives independent economic value, (3) is not generally known or readily accessible by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from its use, and (4) is the subject of efforts reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Id.

"Misappropriation" is defined, in pertinent part, as "acquisition of a trade secret by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means." Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2. Under the IUTSA, "improper means" includes "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of fiduciary duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2.

The alleged trade secrets Finish Line claims Foot Locker allegedly misappropriated are: (1) the district manager contact list allegedly obtained by Mr. Mejia; and (2) the ROF allegedly obtained almost five years ago.

1. List of Finish Line District Managers

In CNA Fin.