Finias v. State
[…] See Daniel v. State, 119 Nev. 498, 513, 78 P.3d 890, 900 (2003) (requiring party to have good-faith basis for inquiry about specific acts of misconduct).

Second, Finias argues that the district court erred in refusing to give an instruction that Robinson was an accomplice and that her testimony should be corroborated. We disagree. The record does not indicate that Robinson was ever charged with or was liable for any offense arising out of the shooting. See NRS 175.291(2) (defining an accomplice as "one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial"). Moreover, Robinson's testimony was corroborated.