Finias v. Baker
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err in refusing the proposed instruction. [Rose v. State, 127 Nev. 494, 500, 255 P.3d 291, 295 (2011).]
Order of Affirmance, Exh. 172, p. 2 (ECF No. 56-5, p. 3).

A Nevada statute requires that an accomplice's testimony be corroborated by other independent evidence which tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.291(1). The statute defines an accomplice as "one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.291(2). The Nevada Supreme Court ruled that the evidence at trial was not such as to warrant this jury instruction with respect to Robinson.

In his amended petition, Finias asserts that the Nevada Supreme Court's ruling was an unreasonable application of Kansas v.