Fingles v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] As noted supra, the UTPCPL is designed to protect individuals from "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices." 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-3. The statute defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in a variety of case-specific manners, none of which are relevant here. However, it also includes a general "catch-all" provision which prohibits "engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Id. at § 201-2(4)(xxi).

For example, 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(4)(x) prohibits "[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity."

Here, plaintiff has alleged violations of the catch-all provision. He has not, however, specified whether Continental's conduct was fraudulent or merely deceptive. See Tran v. Metro. Life Ins.