Fingerle v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] Willett, 271 Mich.App. at 50, 52, 718 N.W.2d 386.

II. NO SUBSTANTIAL PROXIMATE CAUSE

In this case, plaintiff cannot make the requisite showing of substantial proximate cause. To establish substantial proximate cause under the GTLA, plaintiff must show that the alleged defect was “a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage....” MCL 691.1417(3)(e) (emphasis added). The GTLA defines “substantial proximate cause” as “a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and the property damage....” MCL 691.1416(l ) (emphasis added). In turn, the GTLA defines an “event” as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k).