Fingerle v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] City of Marshall, 247 Mich. 357, 359, 225 N.W. 529 (1929) (“The city of Marshall was under no obligation to drain the plaintiff's land, but when it established a drain in that vicinity it became its duty to maintain it in such a way as to carry off the natural flow of the water, and if by reason of its failure to do so water accumulated on plaintiff's land which otherwise would not have been there, the city would be liable for any damages sustained”) (emphasis added).

It is doubtful from the plain language of MCL 691.1416(j) that the Sewage Act applies to events involving rainwater at all. The listed types of sewers (including storm sewers) are all modified by the predicate “used or useful in connection with the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage and industrial wastes....” As such, the Sewage Act does not seem to apply to any events that exclusively involve rainwater, as here, which have nothing to do “with the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage and industrial wastes....” See Fisher Sand & Gravel Co. v.