Fingerle v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 247 Mich.App. 536, 546, 637 N.W.2d 251 (2001) (“We decline to address this unpreserved issue, which the trial court did not expressly consider.”). However, in the event this Court were to exercise its discretion to overlook the preservation requirements and review this issue, see, generally, Smith v. Foerster–Bolser Constr., Inc., 269 Mich.App. 424, 427, 711 N.W.2d 421 (2006), I would conclude that defendant's argument lacks merit.

A “sewage disposal system event,” or simply an “event” as referred to in MCL 691.1417, “means the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k). The statute does not define the terms “overflow” or “backup.” Therefore, this Court may refer to a dictionary to ascertain their plain meaning. See Willett, 271 Mich.App. at 51, 718 N.W.2d 386. See also Coventry Parkhomes Condo. Ass'n v. Fed. Nat'l Mtg.