Fingerle v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] To the contrary, the statute says expressly that it: (1) abrogates all common-law theories of liability (this would include plaintiff's contract-based claim) and (2) is the sole means of recovery for sewage -related events, regardless of the legal theory advanced by any plaintiff. And, because plaintiff's entire theory of recovery is predicated on words and representations, his entire theory of recovery sounds in contract, not tort —and contract theories of liability are expressly abrogated by the statute and prohibited by its clear definitions.

Again MCL 691.1417(2) abrogates “common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide [s] the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages ... caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.” (emphasis added.) MCL 691.1417(2) (emphasis added). See also note 8 of this opinion.

MCL 691.1417(2). See also note 9 of this opinion.