Fingerle v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] Yet the Yalonens testified that they received no benefit from the relief system that they paid for through a special assessment—according to Nancy, “it never made things better.”

Additionally, Cresson Slotten, the manager of defendant's systems planning unit, testified that the relief storm sewer system was implemented in response to basement flooding and that the system was intended to alleviate flooding.

In addition, plaintiff presented evidence that defendant knew or should have known about the defect in the relief storm sewer system. See MCL 691.1417(3)(c) (requiring the plaintiff to prove that the governmental agency “knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect”). Notably, plaintiff's neighbors testified that they repeatedly notified defendant, over an eight-year period, of severe flooding in the area. In addition, Seiber opined that, based on the persistent flooding, defendant should have known about serious design defects.