Fingerle v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] 1. MCL 691.1417(3)(a), APPROPRIATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY

As already noted, MCL 691.1417(3)(a) requires plaintiff to establish that defendant was “an appropriate governmental agency.” Defendant argues that it is not “an appropriate governmental agency” for purposes of MCL 691.1417. I disagree.

The Legislature defined the phrase “appropriate governmental agency” to mean “a governmental agency that, at the time of a sewage disposal system event, owned or operated ... the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage or physical injury.” MCL 691.1416(b). MCL 691.1416(j) defines a “sewage disposal system” to include “storm sewers” and “a storm water drain system under the jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency.”

In this case, plaintiff alleges that the relief storm sewer system caused damage to his home during the June 2010 storm because the system was defective. The relief storm sewer system is a storm water drain system. See MCL 691.1416(j).