Fingerle v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] Neal A. Sweebe, Inc., 494 Mich. 543, 560, 837 N.W.2d 244 (2013) ( “[W]hen the language of the statute is unambiguous, it must be enforced as written.”).

However, notwithstanding the statute's apparent total inapplicability to rainwater, we need not address this issue because plaintiff's claim fails for other reasons.



See note 5 of this opinion.

Governmental entities have no duty to construct drainage infrastructure to catch surface rainwater. See MCL 101.1 (“The council of any city may establish, construct and maintain sewers and drains...”) (emphasis added); Ashley v. Port Huron, 35 Mich. 296, 299 (1877) (Cooley,C.J.) (“[F]looding might result from a failure to construct any sewer whatever; but clearly no action could be sustained for a mere neglect to exercise a discretionary authority.”); Kuriakuz v.