Finger Oil & Gas, Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.
[…] C. Finger Oil's Chapter 542 Claims Are Dismissed.

Finger Oil fails to show a triable fact issue in connection with whether Mid-Continent violated Chapter 542 of the Texas Insurance Code. Notably, Finger Oil doesn't plead that Mid-Continent failed to promptly pay its claim. Cf. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a). Rather, Finger Oil's Chapter 542 claims concern the timing of Mid-Continent's investigation and claim denial, and whether Mid-Continent requested all information reasonably necessary to investigate Finger Oil's claims.

Section 542.055(a) of the Texas Insurance Code provides in relevant part: “Not later than the 15th day . . . the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.” Section 542.056 provides that “an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”