Fineway v. State Liq. Auth
[…] The State Liquor Authority declined to remove petitioners from the delinquent list. It determined that the composition, to the extent that it compromised debts owed to suppliers of alcoholic beverages, violated subdivision 9 of section 101-aa of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law because it did not provide for payment in full. It also determined that the deferral of payments violated subdivision 7 of section 101-aa of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law.

Subdivisions 7 and 9 (par a) of section 101-aa of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law indicate the circumstances under which the authority may permit a delinquent retail licensee to receive delivery of alcoholic beverages on credit:
"7. The authority in the case of a retail licensee who has actually made payment for alcoholic beverages, or on good cause shown to it, may permit sales or deliveries to any retail licensee who has received notice of default or who is named on any delinquent list, on terms other than for cash, but within the limitations of this section, prior to the publication of the next appropriate delinquent list".
"9. a.