Findling v. Grp. Health Plan
[…] The initial question before us is whether the Health Records Act is one of the laws that private individuals can enforce under the private attorney general provision.

Second, appellants turn to the Health Care Bill of Rights, set forth in Minnesota Statute section 144.651. The purpose of this statute is to promote the interests and well-being of patients and residents in Minnesota health care facilities including hospitals, nursing homes, inpatient mental-health treatment facilities, and rehabilitation programs, among others. Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 2. It includes a provision regarding access to health records. Id. , subd. 16 ("Copies of records and written information from the records shall be made available in accordance with this subdivision and [the Health Records Act]."). Because facilities subject to this bill of rights are licensed by the Commissioner of Health, the statute places enforcement with the Commissioner. Minn. Stat. § 144.653, subd. 1 (2020). The question appellants raise is whether that authority is exclusive.