Findling v. Grp. Health Plan
[…] Becker , 737 N.W.2d at 207. In that review, we only recognize a private right of action if "the language of the statute is explicit or it can be determined by clear implication. " Id. (emphasis added).

The issue of a private cause of action under the Health Care Bill of Rights is not new. We recently addressed this issue in Favors , 902 N.W.2d at 92. We concluded that the Health Care Bill of Rights grants explicit authority to enforce its provisions only to the Commissioner of Health. Id. at 96 ; see Minn. Stat. § 144.653, subd. 1 (identifying the Commissioner of Health as the "exclusive state agency charged with the responsibility and duty of inspecting all facilities required to be licensed" under chapter 144). Nor, we determined, did the Health Care Bill of Rights contain an implied private right of action.