Findling v. Grp. Health Plan
[…] If not explicit, then the phrase "may seek enforcement" at least implies a private right of action, appellants contend. This implication is furthered, appellants posit, by the statute's focus on independent personal decision-making, and a reference in the section related to correction orders by the Commissioner that states "[t]he issuance or nonissuance of a correction order shall not preclude, diminish, enlarge, or otherwise alter private action by or on behalf of a patient or resident to enforce any unreasonable violation of the patient's or resident's rights." Minn. Stat. § 144.652, subd. 2 (2020).

See Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 16 ("Copies of records and written information from the records shall be made available in accordance with this subdivision and [the Health Records Act].").

Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 1 ("It is the intent of this section that every patient's civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions and knowledge of available choices, shall not be infringed and that the facility shall encourage and assist in the fullest possible exercise of these rights.").

We disagree. Read in context, the language in the legislative intent provision appellants cite only applies to individuals who are subject to a guardianship or conservatorship. Not appellants.