Finder v. Leprino Foods Co.
[…] Citrix Sys., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 151365, *15 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 23, 2011) ("failure to provide information that results in an employee's confusion over whether he has received all wages owed and forces an employee to make mathematical computations to analyze whether the wages paid in fact compensated him are sufficient injuries").

4. Section 226.6

Plaintiff also cites to Section 226.6 which states "Any employer who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of Section 226, or any officer, agent, employee, fiduciary, or other person who has the control, receipt, custody, or disposal of, or pays, the wages due any employee, and who knowingly and intentionally participates or aids in the violation of any provision of Section 226 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or be imprisoned not to exceed one year, or both, at the discretion of the court. That fine or imprisonment, or both, shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law." Cal. Labor Code § 226.6. This is clearly a criminal statute and Plaintiff does not have standing to enforce this provision. See Cal. Dairies, Inc. v. RSUI Indem. Co., 617 F. Supp. 2d 1023, 1046 n.10 (E.D. Cal. 2009). Plaintiff's Section 226.6 claim is dismissed with prejudice.

C. Waiting Time