Finchum v. Nacogdoches Cnty.
[…] We turn to the Texas Code Construction Act to decipher legislative intent. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311, et seq. The Construction Act directs that, "unless the statute or context in which the word . . . is used requires a different definition," "person" includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency. Id. § 311.005(2).

This seems like strong evidence that the legislature intended for the TWA to allow suits against governmental entities, but another section of the Construction Act expressly disclaims such interpretation. Section 311.034 states that "the use of 'person,' as defined by Section 311.005 to include governmental entities, does not indicate legislative intent to waive sovereign immunity unless the context of the statute indicates no other reasonable construction." The TWA can be reasonably construed to maintain immunity, given its continued applicability to private persons and entities. See Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation Dist. v.