Fincher v. Board of Regents of University of New Mexico
[…] Contractors of Cal., Inc. v. California State Counsel of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 526 (1983). See Whitney v. New Mexico, 113 F.3d 1170, 1173-74 (10th Cir. 1997) (court may not supply additional factual allegations to round out a plaintiff's complaint or construct a legal theory on plaintiff's behalf). "The plaintiff's pro se status does not entitle him to application of different rules." Wells v. Krebs, 2010 WL 3521777, at *2 (D. Colo. September 1, 2010).

Law regarding the IPRA and the FERPA.

IPRA gives every person a right to inspect public records with certain exceptions. NMSA 1978, § 14-2-1, 2005 Amend. Records that are excepted include "(3) letters or memorandums that are matters of opinion in personnel files or students' cumulative files"; and "(12) as otherwise provided by law." Id. The statute requires that IPRA requests "shall identify the records sought with reasonable particularity." Id. at § 14-2-7(c).