Finan v. Good Earth Tools, Inc.
[…] Good Earth Tools, Inc., et al., Case No. 4:06-CV-171 CAS. They also argue plaintiff's counsel's hours should be significantly reduced because they were not "reasonably expended" as a result of the fact that "plaintiff made this litigation his full time job" and overloaded his attorney with information.

A. Standard

"The ADA gives a court discretionary authority to grant the prevailing party attorneys' fees." Shrader v. OMC Aluminum Boat Group, Inc., 128 F.3d 1218, 1220 (8th Cir. 1997) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (1994)). The ADA also incorporates by reference Title VII's attorney's fee provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a).

The ADA attorney fees provision states: "In any action . . . commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12205.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k), prevailing parties in Title VII actions are entitled, at the district court's discretion, to attorney's fees. St. Louis Fire Fighters Ass'n Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 73 v. City of St. Louis, Mo., 96 F.3d 323, 330 (8th Cir. 1996).