Final Exit Network, Inc. v. State
[…] Article I, Section I, Paragraph V of the 1983 Georgia Constitution provides:
“No law shall be passed to curtail or restrain the freedom of speech or of the press. Every person may speak, write, and publish sentiments on all subjects but shall be responsible for the abuse of that liberty.”

1. “As a general matter ... government has no power to restrict expression because of its message, its ideas, its subject matter, or its content.” (Punctuation omitted.) Ashcroft v. American Civil Liberties Union, 535 U.S. 564, 573, 122 S.Ct. 1700, 152 L.Ed.2d 771 (2002). By its plain language, however, OCGA § 16–5–5(b) proscribes speech based on content in that it restricts anyone who “publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist another person in the commission of suicide.” It is not all assisted suicides which are criminalized but only those which include a public advertisement or offer to assist. This distinction takes the statute out of the realm of content neutral regulations and renders it a selective restraint on speech with a particular content. See Ward v.