Final Exit Network, Inc. v. State
[…] West's Ga.Code Ann. § 16–5–5(b) Bruce S. Harvey, Peters, Rubin & Sheffield, Robert G. Rubin, Garland, Samuel & Loeb, Donald F. Samuel, L. David Wolfe, Sachs, Sax & Caplan, Robert Rivas, for appellants.


Held Unconstitutional

West's Ga.Code Ann. § 16–5–5(b) Bruce S. Harvey, Peters, Rubin & Sheffield, Robert G. Rubin, Garland, Samuel & Loeb, Donald F. Samuel, L. David Wolfe, Sachs, Sax & Caplan, Robert Rivas, for appellants. Penny A. Penn, Dist. Atty., Samuel S. Olens, Atty. Gen., Paula K. Smith, Sr. Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.THOMPSON, Justice.

In 1994, the Georgia legislature enacted OCGA § 16–5–5(b), which provides that any person “who publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist another person in the commission of suicide and commits any overt act to further that purpose is guilty of a felony.” Violation of the statute is punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. OCGA § 16–5–5(b). The issue in this case is whether OCGA § 16–5–5(b) is constitutional under the free speech clauses of the federal and state constitutions.